Carango Mediterraneo o Carango Dorato - Caranx Crysos
Caranx crysos, commonly known as Mediterranean carango, golden carango or bluestripe jack, Egyptian scad, hardtail jack or hardnose, is a sea fish of the Carangidae family. Carango Mediterraneo Carango Dorato Caranx Crysos intotheblue.it
Distribution and habitat
It is found in the Atlantic Ocean both east (from Gibraltar to Angola) and western (from New York to Brazil) and in the Mediterranean sea, especially the eastern one and has penetrated the Suez canal following a reverse path compared to the Lessepsian migration. In Italian seas it is rare. It is coastal pelagic, it is found mainly on sandy bottoms.
The body is fusiform but compressed laterally, it has more or less the same curvature on the ventral and dorsal sides. The eye, quite large, has an eyelid similar to that of the mullet or horse mackerel, the mouth reaches the pupil. The pectoral fins are shorter than in the horse carango and reach the beginning of the anal and second dorsal fins, which have little pointed lobes. The lateral line has enlarged scales (badges) on a fairly long rectilinear portion. The color is gray or greenish on the back and silver or golden on the sides and belly. It measures a maximum of 60 cm in length per 3 kg of weight.
It reproduces in coastal waters in summer. Carango Mediterraneo Carango Dorato Caranx Crysos intotheblue.it
Blue Runner (Caranx crysos), also known as the bluestripe jack, Egyptian scad, hardtail jack or hardnose, is a common species of moderately large marine fish classified in the jack family, Carangidae. The blue runner is distributed across the Atlantic Ocean, ranging from Brazil to Canada in the western Atlantic and from Angola to Great Britain including the Mediterranean in the east Atlantic. The blue runner is distinguished from similar species by several morphological features, including the extent of the upper jaw, gill raker count and lateral line scale counts.
The blue runner is known to reach a maximum length of 70 cm and 5.05 kg in weight, but is much more common below 35 cm. The species inhabits both inshore and offshore environments, predominantly over reefs, however it is known to congregate around large man made offshore structures such as oil platforms. Juveniles tend to inhabit shallower reef and lagoon waters, before moving to deeper waters as adults.